Monday, March 15, 2010

Noble's Promise takes Leap on Trail

Photo: Matt Wooley/EquiSport Photos

The Derby is not won in March, but the preps this month do help weed out the pretenders from the contenders.
NOBLE'S PROMISE added his name as a live horse with an impressive 2nd against winning Super Horse, LOOKIN' AT LUCKY, in the REBEL. The eventual winner overcame a near collision on the back-stretch, showed a lot of determination down the lane, and prevailed. Those two will doubtless meet again. DUBLIN held on for 3rd, to add to his dubious record of non-wins.
For you non-believers in ODYSSEUS, the TAMPA BAY DERBY was very enlightening. Even discounted by the track announcer ("Odysseus will have to wait for another day"), the winner regrouped more than once to beat SCHOOLYARD DREAMS by a head-bob. SUPER SAVER, who just needed to race, was a game 3rd. Less than a length separated the top 3.
INTERACTIF, finished 2nd in the SAN FELIPE, but showed more to me than the winner, looking like he wants more. SIDNEY'S CANDY, the wire to wire winner, remains something of a question mark for the Classic distance. 3rd place finisher CARACORTADO kept the Cinderella story alive, barely, for trainer Michael Machowsky.
ESKENDEREYA, who has had the most impressive showing of the year, in the Fountain of Youth, is back Saturday in the FLORIDA DERBY. Look for him to solidify his credentials.

Rank Horse Sire Trainer Jockey Owner
1 ESKENDEREYA Giant's Causeway Todd Pletcher John Velazquez Zayat
2/20 GP 1st in Fountain of Youth (G2), 10/4 BP 1st in Pilgrim S.
2 LOOKIN' AT LUCKY Smart Strike Bob Baffert Garrett Gomez Pegram, Watson, Weitman
3/13 OP 1st in the Rebel (G2), 12/19 HW 1st in Cash Call Futurity (G1), 11/7 SA 2nd in BC Juvenile (G1), 9/6 DM 1st in Del Mar Futurity (G1)
3 NOBLE'S PROMISE Cuvee Ken McPeek Robby Albarado Chasing Dreams Racing
3/13 OP 2nd in the Rebel (G2), 12/19 HW 2nd in Cash Call Futurity (G1), 10/10 KEE 1st in Breeder's Futurity (G1)
4 ODYSSEUS Malibu Moon Tom Albertrani Rajiv Maragh Padua Stables
3/13 TB 1st in the Tampa Bay Derby (G3), TB 2/17 1st in Allowance by 15 lengths
5 SUPER SAVER Maria's Mon Todd Pletcher Calvin Borel Winstar
3/13 TB 3rd in the Tampa Bay Derby (G3), 11/28 CD 1st in Ky. Jockey Club (G2).
6 INTERACTIF Broken Vow Todd Pletcher Kent Desormeaux Wertheimer & Frere
3/13 SA 2nd in the San Felipe (G2), 2/7 GP 2nd in Hallendale Beach, 11/7 SA 2nd in BC Juvenile Turf (G1)
7 AWESOME ACT Awesome Again Jeremy Noseda Julien Leparoux Susan Roy and Vinery Stables
3/6 AQ 1st in Gotham (G3)
8 RULE Roman Ruler Todd Pletcher John Velazquez Winstar
2/13 TB 1st in Sam F Davis (G3), 12/4 FG 1st in Delta Jackpot (G3)
9 DISCREETLY MINE Mineshaft Todd Pletcher Javier Castellano Paul Robsham Stables
2/20 FG 1st in Risen Star (G2)
10 DUBLIN Afleet Alex D. Wayne Lukas Cory Nakatani Robert Baker, William Mack
3/13 OP 3rd in the Rebel (G2), 2/20 OP 2nd in Southwest S. (G3), 11/1 CD 7th in Iroquois (G3), 10/1 BP 5th in Champaigne (G1), 9/1 SAR 1st in Hopeful (G1)
11 CONVEYANCE Indian Charlie Bob Baffert Martin Garcia Rashid bin Mohammed al Maktoum (Zabeel Racing)
2/20 OP 1st in Southwest S. (G3), 1/16 SA 1st in San Rafael (G3), 1/25 HW 1st in Allow.
12 SIDNEY'S CANDY Candy Ride John Sadler Joe Talamo Jenny Craig
3/13 SA 1st in the San Felipe (G2)
Rank Horse Sire Trainer Jockey Owner
13 DROSSELMEYER Distorted Humor Bill Mott Kent Desormeaux Winstar
2/20 FG 4th in Risen Star (G2), 1/31 GP 1st in Allowance
14 SCHOOLYARD DREAMS Stephen Got Even Derek Ryan Jeremy Rose Eric Fein and Anthony Mitola
3/13 TB 2nd in the Tampa Bay Derby (G3), 2/13 TB 2nd in Sam F Davis (G3),
15 CARACORTADO Cat Dreams Michael Machowsky Paul Atkinson Blahut & Lo Hi Racing
3/13 SA 3rd in the San Felipe (G2), 2/13 SA 1st in Robert Lewis (G3)
16 MENDIP Harlan's Holiday Saeed Bin Suroor Frankie Dettori Godolphin
3/6 MD 1st in Al Bastikiya
17 JACKSON BEND Hear No Evil Nick Zito Jeremy Rose Jacks or Better, Robert LaPenta
2/20 GP 2nd in Fountain of Youth (G2), 1/23 GP 2nd in Holy Bull (G3)
18 ALPHIE'S BET Tribal Rule Alexis Barba Alex Solis Terese McWilliams, Peter Johnson
3/6 SA 1st in the Sham S. (G3)
19 AMERICAN LION Tiznow Eoin Harty Julien Leparoux Winstar
3/13 SA 4th in the San Felipe (G2), 2/13 SA 3rd in Robert Lewis (G3), 11/21 HW 1st in Hollywood Prevue (G3)
20 CONNEMARA Giant's Causeway Todd Pletcher Russell Baze Tabor, Magnier, Smith
2/20 SA 1st in El Camino Real (G3), 1/16 GG 2nd in Cal Derby
21 D'FUNNYBONE D'Wildcat Rick Dutrow Edgar Prado Paul Pompa
2/20 GP 1st in Hutcheson (G2)
22 DAVE IN DIXIE Dixie Union John Sadler Joel Rosario Ike & Dawn Thrash
3/13 SA 6th in the San Felipe (G2), 2/13 SA 2nd in Robert Lewis (G3)
23 AIKENITE Yes It's True Todd Pletcher Alan Garcia Dogwood Stables
2/20 GP 3rd in Fountain of Youth (G2),
24 MAXIMUS RULER Roman Ruler Clark Hanna James Graham D. Benge, C. Hanna, M. Bell
1/23 FG 2nd in Lecomte (G3), CD Allow winner
25 RADIOHEAD Johannesburg Rick Dutrow Edgar Prado IEAH & Pegasus, Burrell & Harvey
2/27 GP 1st in Allow.